Personal Health Train workshop

PRANA-Data (a COMMIT project) and the founders of the Personal Health Train will organize a
commit-logo-png-2000x818interactive workshop on Thursday November 10 2016. The aim of the workshop is to discuss several technical solutions with regard to the Personal Health Train architecture, and to design standards in such a way that the rails (infrastructure) is interconnected and trains (algorithms) can visit the stations (data).

Program

09:30-10:0| Welcome & introduction
André Dekker, Maastro clinic.
10:00-10:20| Health Infrastructure NL
Ruben Kok, DTL
10:20-10:30| Personal Health Train Limburg, setup and prognosis
Esther Bloemen, Zuyd Hogeschool
10:30-11:00| Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30| Focus session: “Privacy & Consent & Security & Ethics”
Moderated by Wessel Kraaij (PRANA DATA, TNO)
Speakers:

  • Maurice Verheesen, Data Computing: Secure Digital Personal Locker
  • Marc van Lieshout, TNO/PI Lab: RESPECT4U
  • André Boorsma, TNO – outcome of Health Data Workshop
  • Derk Arts, Castor – My Consent
12:30-13:15| Lunch
13:15-14:45| Focus session: “Data stations, integration & FAIR”
Moderated by Peter-Bram ‘t Hoen (LUMC)
Speakers:

  • Luiz Bonino, DTL (CTO FAIR Data): Setting up the architecture
    for the PHT
  • Peter Walgemoed, Carelliance: Genomic Data Curation by Design
  • Kees Bochove, The Hyve: Creation of a practical and
    user friendly open source toolkit for FAIR data publishing
  • Jantine Dirksen, Quaero Systems: Building the infrastructure
    for FAIR sharing
14:45-15:15| Coffee/tea break
15:15-16:45| Focus session: “Federated, remote analysis, distributed learning”
Moderated by André Dekker (Maastro Clinic)
Speakers:

  • Irene Nooren, SURFsara: The Federated Research Cloud service
  • Mark Wilkinson, UPM: Selecting task-appropriate data for the PHT
  • Johan van Soest, Maastro clinic: Distributed learning in the global CAT network
16:45-17:15| Take Home Messages and Wrap up
17:15 – …….| Drinks

 

Comments are closed.